Student Privacy and Special Education: An Educator’s Guide During and After COVID-19
[…] IDEA also provides the right of parents to examine records relating to their student’s assessment, eligibility determination, and individualized plan.
IDEA includes robust provisions calling for parent participation in special education, specifically allowing for the use of video and conference calls in IEP meetings. In particular, 34 CFR § 300.322(a) of IDEA calls for public agencies to “take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate.” Additionally, 34 CFR § 300.328 of IDEA anticipates that parent participation may not always be possible in person and allows for parents and public agencies to “agree to use alternative means of meeting participation, such as videoconferences and conference calls.”
Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)