4. Well-Designed Student Privacy Laws Have Definitions That Are Clear and Complete
[…] By providing explicit, unambiguous definitions for all significant terms within student privacy legislation, policymakers can promote shared understanding of student privacy requirements and ultimately encourage greater adherence to privacy protections.
This can be accomplished in multiple ways, such as referencing definitions in other laws, especially well-known federal laws such as FERPA. For example, Michigan Compiled Laws Sec. 380.1136(7)(h) states, “(h) ‘Personally identifiable information’ means that term as defined in 34 CFR 99.3,” referencing how the term is defined in FERPA regulations. Policymakers may also choose to directly incorporate definitional language from federal laws, making minor adjustments to reflect specific terminology or processes used in their state.