Fixing FERPA: Adding Cybersecurity Requirements
[…] As a result, FERPA doesn't include explicit cybersecurity requirements anywhere in its text. 

Instead, USED has pointed to specific language in FERPA to infer security obligations within the existing legal framework, focusing on two key provisions requiring reasonable methods:

  1. Schools must "use reasonable methods to identify and authenticate the identity of parents, students, school officials, and any other parties to whom the agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from education records." (34 CFR § 99.31(c)).

  2. Under the school official exception, schools must "use reasonable methods to ensure that school officials obtain access to only those education records in which they have legitimate educational interests." (34 CFR § 99.31(a)(1)(ii)).

USED has used this interpretation to provide beneficial guidance to assist schools in implementing robust security measures to protect student data. However, these efforts face inherent limitations because of the lack of explicit statutory and regulatory language.